724f9e_51738473ee1d47adb12f6fdeafb2531e-

The Government of the Rosebud Sioux Tribe is comprised of one legislative body, the Rosebud Sioux Tribal Council, currently made up of 24 elected positions, four officers (President, Vice-President, Secretary and Treasurer) and 20 council representatives. The four officers are elected at-large by enrolled Tribal Members living on the reservation in staggered terms; President and Vice-President elected for a term of three years; Secretary and Treasurer elected for a term of two years. 

For the Rosebud Sioux Tribe Council Members, one Council Representative is elected, at-large, for a term of up to three years to represent one of the 20 communities of the Rosebud Sioux Tribe. The communities that are recognized in the Tribal Constitution are: Antelope, Black Pipe, Bull Creek, Butte Creek, Corn Creek, Grass Mountain, He Dog, Ideal, Milk's Camp, Okreek, Parmelee, Ring Thunder, Rosebud, St. Francis, Soldier Creek, Spring Creek, Swift Bear, Two Strike, Upper Cut Meat.

The RST Council is empowered by the Constitution to, among other powers:

  1. Negotiate with Federal, state and local authorities on matters concerning the Tribe.

  2. Acquire land and property for use by the Tribe.

  3. Advise the United States Secretary of the Interior on Congressional matters and budgets affecting the Tribe.

  4. Levy taxes and conduct trade.

  5. Pass and enforce laws for public safety.

  6. Foster cultural celebration and preservation of the Sicangu Lakota Oyate.

President

IMG_3700_edited.jpg

Rodney M.

Bordeaux

Rodney.bordeaux@rst-nsn.gov

Office: 605.747.2381 Ext. 203

Admin. Assistant

Ext. 231 Nichol Marshall

Community Liaison

Ext.225 Lila Kills In Sight

Chief of Staff
Ext.276 John Spotted Tail

Receptionist

Ext.220 Heaven Fast Horse

Exe. Secretary

Ext.256 Lenora Fast Dog
 

Vice-President

ScottHerman.JPG

Scott

Herman

Scott.herman@rst-nsn.gov

Office: 605.747.2381

Ext. 210

Fax: 605.747.5536

Delores Barron

Office Manager: Ext. 208

Rosie Iron Heart

Comm. Support Spec.

Ext.226

Treasurer

steven.png

Stephan

Denoyer III

Stephan.denoyeriii@rst-nsn.gov


Office: 605.747.2381 Ext. 262


Brenda Antoine

Sr. Accountant:

Ext. 415


Danielle Burnette

T.E.L.P Admin:

Ext. 320

Secretary

wayne.JPG

Wayne

Boyd

Wayne.boyd@rst-nsn.gov


Office: 605.747.2381 Ext. 215
 

Julie Peneaux

Executive Secretary:

Ext. 233


Linda Marshall

Committee Secretary:

Ext. 328


Kim Beck

Committee Secretary:

Ext. 252


Trisha Witt

Committee Secretary:

Ext. 235

Tribal Council Representatives

Antelope

Totes Waln

P.O Box 587 Mission, SD

Cell: 605.319.1063

Emailtotes.waln@rst-nsn.gov ​

Black Pipe

Russell Eagle Bear

P.O Box 22 - Norris, SD

Cell: 605.441.9884

Email: russel.eaglebear@rst-nsn.gov ​

Bull creek

Lisa White Pipe

524 E 6th St - Gregory, SD

Cell: 605.319.9293

Email: lwhitepipe@rst-nsn.gov ​

Butte Creek

C. Steve Brave

P.O Box 425 - Wood, SD

Cell: 605.319.6352

Email: butte.creek@rst-nsn.gov ​

Corn creek

Grass Mountain

He Dog

Horse Creek

Arlene Black Bear

P.O Box 83 - Norris, SD

Cell: 605.319.1587

Email: arlene.blackbear@rst-nsn.gov ​

nobody_f.1024x1024.jpg

Venessa Red Hawk-Thompson

P.O. Box 563, Norris, SD 

Cell: 605.319.6048

Email: vanessa.rhthompson@rst-nsn.gov

IMG_0599 2.jpg

Clifford Lafferty

P.O Box 25 Parmelee, SD

Cell: 605.319.1632

Email: chums.lafferty@rst-nsn.gov ​

IMG_0594.jpg

Robert Rattling Leaf

White River, SD

Cell: 605.828.6577

Email: Robert.rattlingleaf@rst-nsn.gov ​

IMG_0602.jpg

Milk's Camp

Okreek

Parmelee

Ring Thunder

William Marshall

422 Felton Ave, Gregory, SD

Cell: 605.319.6802

Email: william.marshall@rst-nsn.gov

IMG_0592.jpg

Wayne Frederick

27853 292 Ave, Winner, SD

Cell: 605.319.6801

Email: wayne.frederick@rst-nsn.gov

IMG_0607.jpg

Eileen Shot

P.O Box 303 Parmelee, SD

Cell: 605.828.1337

Email: eileen.shot@rst-nsn.gov ​

IMG_0606.jpg

Martha Blue Thunder

P.O Box 864 Mission, SD

Cell: 605.319.1658

Email: Martha.bluethunder@rst-nsn.gov ​

nobody_f.1024x1024.jpg

Rosebud

St. Francis

Soldier Creek

Spring Creek

Shere Wright

Box 203 Rosebud, SD

Cell: 605.319.1241

Email: shere.plank@rst-nsn.gov

web-shere-whright-2020-10-05.gif

Sharon L. Swift

PO Box 363 St. Francis, SD

Cell: 605.319.1791

Email: Sharon.swift@rst-nsn.gov ​

IMG_0655.jpg

Dennis C. Spotted Tail

Box 1420, Mission, SD

Cell: 605.319.6244

Email: charlie.spottedtail@rst-nsn.gov

nobody_m_1024x1024.jpg

Pam Kills In Water

25428 BIA 30, St Francis, SD

Cell: 605.319.1364

Email: pam.kiw@rst-nsn.gov

IMG_0612.jpg

Swift Bear

Two Strike

Uppercut Meat

Ideal

James Leader Charge

White River, SD

Cell: 605.319.1359

Email:

swiftbear@rst-nsn.gov ​

IMG_0589 2.jpg

Donna Hollow Horn Bear

Box 114, St. Francis, SD

Cell: 605.319.6800

Email: donna.hhb@rst-nsn.gov

IMG_0604 2.jpg

Dwight Spotted Tail

P.O Box 587 Mission, SD

Cell: 605.319.0965

Email: Dwight.spottedtail@rst-nsn.gov ​

IMG_0650.jpg

Tennille Black Feather

27972 Country Club RD, Winner, SD

Cell: 605.319.6803

Email: tennille.blackfeather@rst-nsn.gov

IMG_0653.jpg