OFFICIAL CERTIFIED CANDIDATES

Voting for the General Election is August 27, 2020. Deadline to Register to Vote is August 13, 2020

For Council Representative Seats for the following Communities:

Black Pipe:

RUSSELL EAGLE BEAR

JOHN STANDS BY EAR

 

Butte Creek:

C. STEVE BRAVE

PAUL JOSEPH

Grass Mountain:

*VANESSA RED HAWK-THOMPSON---778

*SHAUN WHITE HAWK---601

VALENCIA BETH GUERUE---389

 

Ideal:

*TENNILLE BLACK FEATHER---632

*CHARLES DUBRAY, JR.---751

KELLY TURNEY---375

 

Milks Camp:

WILLIAM J. “BILL” MARSHALL

BYRON ANDREWS

 

Okreek:

*WILDA J. WOODEN KNIFE---303

TALISA M. FAST HORSE---233

AURIAH LEIGH PRUE---127

CRYSTAL BRAVE WRIGHT---302

MARIE J. BEAR SHIELD---177

*WAYNE FREDERICK---462

WILMA GARY---203

 

Parmelee:

TAMARA STANDS AND LOOKS BACK---249

*EILEEN SHOT---551

TONYA MASTEN---300

WILBUR B. SMITH---129

*BRIAN K. DILLON---470

IRA MATTHEW HIGH PIPE---105

 

Soldier Creek:

*VALERIE CRAZY BULL---704

RHONDA BLACK LANCE---217

NORMAN RUNNING, SR.---369

*DENNIS “CHARLIE” SPOTTED TAIL---502

 

Spring Creek:

*PAMELA J. KILLS IN WATER---677

*VERLYN WALKING EAGLE---462

MERVIN MARSHALL, SR.---242

TOKIYA KILLS IN SIGHT---173

UMPO KILLS IN SIGHT---237

 

Two Strike:

*BEN BLACK BEAR, III.---338

MADONNA WHITE HAT CROW EAGLE---75

MARTINA A. CROW EAGLE---184

MIKE ONE STAR, SR.---292

CANDACE A. METCALF---123

JAMES B. TWO CHARGER, SR.---177

STACY LEE TWO EAGLE---83

EDGAR P. BONESHIRT, SR.---97

*DONNA HOLLOW HORN BEAR---293

IVAN CROW EAGLE---140

Contest of Primary Election: Open- Monday, August 10, 2020 @ 8:00 a.m

Close: Friday, August 14, 2020 @ 1:00 p.m.

The Rosebud Sioux Tribe General Election is August 27, 2020.

RST Community Officer Affidavits Filed-UNOFFICIAL

From the ROSEBUD SIOUX TRIBE ELECTION BOARD PURSUANT TO ORDINANCE 86-10 AMENDED BY RESOLUTION 20-101 APRIL 30, 2020.

 

 Contest of Affidavits: August 3, 2020 8:00 AM through August 7, 2020 12:00 PM.

 

ANTELOPE

Chairperson: Josh Wilson

Vice-Chairperson: Amanda “Mindy” Antoine

                                  Melinda Yellow Eagle

Secretary: Shannon Brill

Treasurer: Angel Iron Shell-Fast Horse

Black Pipe

NO AFFIDAVITS FILED

Bull Creek

Chairperson: Casey Antelope

Vice-Chairperson: Bernadette Soesbe

Treasurer: Bernadine Antelope-Holmberg

Butte Creek

Chairperson: Kenneth Farmer

                        Whitney A. Meek

Corn Creek

Chairperson: Gary Black Bear

Treasurer: Alberta Old Lodge

Grass Mountain

Chairperson: Abeleen C. Stone

Vice-Chairperson: Terry “Tee Jay” Stone

He Dog

Chairperson: Micah Lunderman

Horse Creek

Chairperson: Amber Cutt

Vice-Chairperson: Rachel Antoine

Treasurer: Wilma (Thin Elk) Janis

Ideal

Chairperson: April Ferguson

Milks Camp

Chairperson: Sherman “Jim” Marshall, III.

Okreek

Chairperson: Milani Night Pipe

                        Cecelia Fast Horse

Parmelee

Chairperson: Lisa Shott

Ring Thunder

Chairperson: David Blue Thunder

                        Alvin Bear Heels

                        Angel Stead

Treasurer: Leslie Leighton

Rosebud

Chairperson: David Espinoza

                        William W. “Bebe” Long, III.

Vice-Chairperson: Phaunil DeNoyer

                                  Brittany Y. Gordon

Secretary: Deana Haukaas

Treasurer: Yvette DeCory

St. Francis

Chairperson: William J. “Joe” Ford

                        Bonnie J. Hairy Shirt

                        Darrell Bear Robe

                        Anthony “Shorty” Bordeaux

                        Wanda Brave-McCauley

                        Lisa R. Shaw

Soldier Creek

Chairperson: Gwendolyn Eagleman

                        Tamaleon Wilcox

                         Larry “Buddy” Black Lance

Spring Creek

Chairperson: Darwin Walking Eagle, Jr.

Swift Bear

Chairperson: Robert “Bob” Becker

Vice-Chairperson: Josephine M. Ryan

Secretary/Treasurer: Schyler Krogman

Two Strike

Chairperson: Lorna Spotted Tail

 

Upper Cut Meat

Chairperson: Kristen Campbell

                        Karen Murray

Treasurer: Mary Standing Elk

Vice-Chairperson: Leah Running Bear

ANY OFFICER POSITIONS WITH NO AFFIDAVITS FILED WILL BE REVERTED BACK TO THE RESPECTIVE COMMUNITY AND HANDLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH EACH COMMUNITIES RESPECTIVE BY-LAWS.

SHOULD YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS PLEASE FEEL FREE TO CALL THE RST ELECTION BOARD OFFICE AT 605-747-3187. WOPILA TANKA!

IMPORTANT DATES TO REMEMBER

DEADLINE TO REGISTER TO VOTE:

Now until August 13th, 2020 for General Election

 

What you need to register to vote:

  1. Fill out Voter Registration form

  2. Tribal ID or State ID

  3. Must be 18 years of age

  4. Please come to the RST Election Office to get registered 

PRIMARY ELECTION

August 6, 2020

GENERAL ELECTION

August 27th, 2020

POLLING LOCATIONS: (8:00am - 7:00pm)

Antelope Community Building

Bull Creek Community Building

Corn Creek Community Building

He Dog Community Building

Ideal North Community Building

Milk's Camp Community Building

Parmelee Community Building

Rosebud Community Building

Spring Creek Community Building

Swift Bear Community Building

Upper Cut Meat Community Building

Blackpipe Community Building

Butte Creek Community Building

Grass Mountain Community Building

Horse Creek Community Building

Ideal South Community Building

Okreek Community Building

Ring Thunder Community Building

Soldier Creek Community Building

St. Francis Community Building

Two Strike Community Building

Sicangu Village Community Building

Owned and Operated by the Rosebud Sioux Tribe © 2020 All Rights Reserved